Return to Parents

Clubs

We offer a wide variety of extra curricular school clubs at Bishop Wood.  Some are free of charge and run by our teachers and some are run by outside providers for a small fee.

Clubs information will be updated during the first two weeks of term as details become available.  Children are informed which clubs are running each term and, if they are interested, will bring home a letter with relevant details and permission slips to be returned.   Occasionally new clubs start part-way through the term so if you’re looking for a new activity to do it’s worth checking this page every so often.

Parents collecting their children from clubs after school are asked to wait for their children in the library; older children will be allowed to walk home independently from clubs if the adult running the club is aware that this is the arrangement.

Current Clubs Letters

Due to GDPR restrictions we are not permitted to send emails to parents with flyers promoting clubs delivered by outside providers.  Notification of clubs run by school staff  will be sent  to parents by email.   All flyers/letter will be posted here as soon as they become available.

Clubs Timetable

Club Day Time Year Group Provider Booking Information
Adventure Club Mon 3.30pm-4.30pm All ProSportsAcademy Sept 2018 – see letter above
Art Club Wed 3.30pm-4.30pm All Mrs Spohr – Art4Fun Sept 2018 – see letter above
Choir Fri Lunchtime All Mrs Reeve Sept 2018
Cookery Thu 3.30pm-4.30pm All Michele Harper Sept 2018 – see letter above
Court Youth Theatre Workshops Sat Various All Court Youth Theatre
Cricket Mr Hall (Summer term only)
Cycling Club All Mrs Reeve & Mr Ashton
Dodgeball Fri 3.30pm-4.30pm All Premier Education Sept 2018 – see letter above
Drama Club Tue 12.30pm-1.15pm All Lindsay Warhurst Sept 2018 – see letter above
Fencing & Archery Fri 8am-8.50am Premier Education Sept 2018 – see letter above
Football Tue 3.30pm-4.30pm 5 & 6 Ms Cooper Sept 2018 – see letter above
Gardening Club Tue 12.30pm-1.15pm 5 & 6 Amy Overy Sept 2018 – see letter above
Gymnastics Tue 12.30pm-1.15pm All Premier Education Sept 2018 – see letter above
Kayaking Club Wed 4pm-5.30pm at
Bulbourne
4, 5 & 6 Adrian Titley Sept 2018 – see letter above
Magic Mile! Mon Lunchtime All Mr Ashton Sept 2018
Mulit-Sports Wed 12.15pm-12.45pm All ProSportsAcademy Sept 2018 – see letter above
Netball Thu 3.30pm-4.30pm 4, 5 & 6 Miss Record & Mrs Ing Sept 2018 – see letter above
Recorders Tue 1.00pm-1.20pm 6 Mrs Bourke Sept 2018
Sports Leaders Fri Lunchtime 3, 4 & 5 Premier Education & Yr 6 Please ask Miss Francis for details
Street Dance Wed 12.30pm-1.05pm All KEW Dance Sept 2018 – see letter above
Tae Kwondo Thu 12.40pm-1.20pm All Adam Beatie Sept 2018 – see letter above
Tennis Mon 12.30pm-1.20pm 3 & 4 Tring Tennis Club Sept 2018 – see letter above